Data Privacy Policy

 

 

 

About this Policy

 

Glasgow Mountain Bike Club (affiliated to British Cycling) take your privacy seriously.

 

This privacy policy sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with. It also explains your legal rights as a data subject and how to exercise them.

 

This policy is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. For the purpose of GDPR, we are the “data controller” of the personal information that you provide to us through our membership website hosted on Web Collect (www.webcollect.org.uk) our “data processor.” For further details, please refer to the data processor’s own Privacy Policy.

 

Glasgow Mountain Bike Club reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website (www.gmbc.org.uk) for any amendments.

 

What we need

Members’ personal data:

When you register as a member of Glasgow Mountain Bike Club or renew your membership, we may ask you for the following personal information:

 

  • Contact details – name, address, email address, gender, date of birth and phone number.
  • Membership criteria – existing members (including those who qualify for early bird discounts), new members, full-time students and non-Glasgow residents (living 25 miles outside of Glasgow)
  • Payment details – amount paid only (please note no bank details can be accessed by Glasgow Mountain Bike Club.)
  • Safety and emergency contact details – emergency contact and emergency contact’s phone number,

 

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need this may affect our ability to offer you our membership services and benefits.

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

Members’ personal data:

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership. We will use members’ personal information to:

 

  • Provide you with core member services, including but not limited to a membership discount with our club sponsor and training and development opportunities.
  • Send you membership communications by email in relation to essential membership services including but not limited to membership confirmation, membership renewals, membership fees’, events, and membership meetings (e.g. Glasgow Mountain Bike Club AGM)
  • Set up an online membership account on our website enabling you to contribute to discussions with fellow club members.
  • Organise club activities and manage risk and safety if you attend a club trip, weekly ride or event.
  • Enable British Cycling (the representative body), to verify your membership with us for the benefit of insurance cover and other extras they offer to club members who purchase their services for the first time.

 

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

Members’ personal data:

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

 

  • Provide you with news and updates about the activity of the club, opportunities to get involved in club rides, training, general meetings or other social events.
  • Raise awareness of the club’s activities by capturing photos, videos, or live streaming at events. We will use this for promotion, education and development purposes on our website.
  • Respond to and investigate your questions, comments, support needs, complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to mountain biking. We will use your personal information to fully investigate your complaint and take necessary action as deemed appropriate under the club’s Constitution.

 

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on info@gmbc.org.uk . If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

 

Who we share your personal information with

If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us during club events, we may post this on our website or share this on Glasgow Mountain Bike Club social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, Flickr) for promotional purposes. Please note that the providers of these social media channels will have their own privacy policies and that Glasgow Mountain Bike Club does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

 

In the event that your personal information forms part of any promotional and/or journalistic purpose with an external third party, we will seek your prior consent before proceeding.

 

Your personal information may be shared internally with committee members if access to data is necessary for emergency purposes.

 

Glasgow Mountain Bike Club enlists the support of third party suppliers including membership hosting, membership discounts, cloud file storage and email hosting. These suppliers may process personal information on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and to protect it.

 

If you register your membership with British Cycling, we may be asked to share your personal information for the purpose of verifying your membership with us. British Cycling will then become a controller of your personal data. British Cycling provides full details of how it uses your personal data in its own privacy notice (https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/privacynotice ) and will not use it for any other purpose.

 

We may also share personal information with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.

 

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system on servers based in the UK/EU and is accessed by our committee members for the purposes set out above.

 

How long we keep your personal information

Members’ personal data

We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for 4 years.

 

You have a right to:

  • Change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes.
  • Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request that we delete your personal information.
  • Access the personal data that we hold about you through a “subject access request”.

 

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting Glasgow Mountain Bike Club at info@gmbc.org.uk

 

Any requests will be considered by Glasgow Mountain Bike Club under applicable data protection legislation. If you are dissatisfied, you also have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

 

ver: 25-May-18

Comments are closed